How large was the US IPO market in the third quarter of 2026?
Large in total and small in breadth. Renaissance Capital's quarterly review, dated 1 October 2026, counts 30 US listings raising $32.8 billion. One listing accounted for about 80 percent of those proceeds. Excluding it, the quarter raised $6.2 billion.
The comparison Renaissance gives is the third quarter's ten-year average: 49 IPOs raising $12.1 billion. On the headline, proceeds were nearly three times that average. Without the largest listing they were about half of it, and the count of 30 was about three-fifths. Those two fractions are our arithmetic on Renaissance's figures.
The count itself needs one adjustment. Renaissance's 30 includes seven direct listings, which it calls the busiest quarter on record for that route. That leaves 23 traditional IPOs, on our subtraction, and it is those 23 that the review's return figures describe.
Size was concentrated below the top as well. Eighteen issuers raised $100 million or more, against 38 in the second quarter. The ten largest IPOs raised 95 percent of the quarter's proceeds. The median deal was $211 million, where a year earlier it was $16 million. Renaissance puts that down to stricter exchange rules keeping the smallest issuers out.
And the quarter ran out of momentum. Renaissance describes a solid July, the usual pause in mid-August and a September pickup that did not arrive. It cites concerns about AI spending, rising bond yields and a rate increase, and records a string of postponements near the quarter's end, three of them sizable offerings. A companion article published yesterday covers the long rate over the same three months.
| Measure | Third quarter 2026 | Against | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listings | 30 | Ten-year third-quarter average of 49; 48 in the second quarter | Renaissance Capital |
| Proceeds | $32.8bn | Ten-year third-quarter average of $12.1bn | Renaissance Capital |
| Proceeds excluding the largest listing | $6.2bn | About half the ten-year average | Renaissance Capital; the fraction is our arithmetic |
| Median deal size | $211m | $16m in the third quarter of 2025 | Renaissance Capital |
| Average IPO return from offer | -0.1% | First day +6.2%, aftermarket -5.7% | Renaissance Capital |
| IPOs priced below the range | 30.4% | 15.6% in the second quarter; 4.7% a year earlier | Renaissance Capital |
| Private equity-backed IPO proceeds | $29.7bn | $3.2bn excluding the largest listing | Renaissance Capital |
| Private equity-backed IPOs, average return | -9% | -15% excluding the largest listing | Renaissance Capital |
How did the quarter's IPOs trade after they priced?
They gave back what they gained. On Renaissance's figures the quarter's IPOs averaged a first-day gain of 6.2 percent and an aftermarket loss of 5.7 percent, for an average return of minus 0.1 percent from offer to the 30 September close.
The pricing tells the same story from the other side. Renaissance reports that 30.4 percent of the quarter's IPOs priced below their marketed range, against 15.6 percent in the second quarter and 4.7 percent in the third quarter of 2025. It reports that 39.1 percent fell on their first day.
It was not uniform. Just over half, 52.2 percent, ended the quarter above their offer price, which Renaissance describes as in line with historical levels. Healthcare, nine biotechnology IPOs, averaged a 16.6 percent gain. The four industrial IPOs averaged a 32.5 percent loss and the two consumer IPOs a 23.3 percent loss.
Size did not protect. The ten largest IPOs averaged a 6 percent loss from offer, and four of the ten ended above issue. The direct listings, which sit outside the return figures, did worse: Renaissance says all but one of the seven ended the quarter below its opening price.
The wider measure moved the same way. The Renaissance IPO Index, which tracks recently listed companies, fell 11.5 percent in the quarter while the S&P 500 rose 2.3 percent.
What happened to private equity-backed listings in the quarter?
The total rose and the route narrowed. Renaissance counts seven private equity-backed IPOs raising $29.7 billion, plus one direct listing. Excluding the largest, the figure is $3.2 billion, which Renaissance notes is below five of the past eight quarters.
The trading was weaker than the market's. Private equity-backed IPOs averaged a 9 percent loss from offer. Excluding the largest, the average loss was 15 percent, and five of the seven ended below their offer price.
Venture-backed issuance was thinner still. Nine venture-backed IPOs raised $2.4 billion, eight of them biotechnology companies. Renaissance's phrase for the rest of the venture-backed technology sector is that it was sidelined once again.
The mix is the part worth reading. The private equity-backed group included data-centre operators, two consumer brands, a community bank and a defence business. Renaissance calls that greater breadth, and it is. But breadth of issuers is a different thing from breadth of demand. Several of those listings priced, traded down and stayed down.
Does a weak IPO quarter change how a company sale is run?
It changes how much a listing is worth as an alternative. A sale process is stronger when the seller has somewhere else to go. For a larger sponsor-owned company that somewhere has often been the public market. This quarter's figures make it a harder alternative to argue.
Consider what a buyer's advisers can now point to. Three in ten IPOs priced below the range their own underwriters marketed. Sponsor-backed IPOs outside the largest lost 15 percent on average by the end of the quarter. Three sizable offerings were postponed before pricing. A seller who says the company could list instead will be asked which of those outcomes it expects to avoid.
There is a second effect, on price. A newly listed company that trades below its offer becomes a public reference point for every private company like it. A buyer valuing a consumer brand or an industrial business in October can cite where the quarter's listings in that sector closed.
None of this closes the route. Just over half of the quarter's IPOs ended above issue, and one very large listing found its buyers and ended the quarter well above its offer price. What the figures say is narrower: in these three months the public market paid for a few specific stories and marked down most of the rest.
“A listing is only useful in a sale process if the buyer believes you would take it. After a quarter in which three in ten IPOs priced below the range, fewer buyers will. The alternative that carries weight now is another bidder, or the ability to keep the company and wait.”
What should an owner or sponsor weighing a listing take from this?
That the quarter's total describes one company, and the rest of the figures describe everyone else. An owner reading that listings raised nearly three times the average should read the next line of the same review before drawing anything from it.
The first point is about who can list at all. A median deal of $211 million, with the smallest issuers kept out by exchange rules, means the listing route as it ran this quarter was a route for large companies. A companion article on this site covers the rules behind that. For most privately owned companies the realistic buyers are a strategic acquirer, a sponsor or the existing management.
The second is that a first-day gain is not the measure. The quarter's IPOs rose 6.2 percent on day one and ended flat. A sponsor that sells little at the offer and holds the rest is exposed to the aftermarket, not the first day. A companion article sets out why a listing is a financing and not an exit.
The third is that the preparation is not wasted. Audited accounts, a forecast that has been met, reporting a stranger can rely on: the work that makes a company listable is the work a buyer's diligence asks for. A companion article makes that argument at length. The choice of route can wait on the market. The preparation cannot.
The fourth is to keep a real alternative. If the listing is no longer a convincing one, the alternatives that remain are a second credible bidder and a balance sheet that lets the owner decline every offer. Both take longer to build than a filing.
A note on what these figures are. Every figure is Renaissance Capital's, from its third-quarter 2026 review dated 1 October 2026, with returns measured to the 30 September close. Renaissance counts IPOs and direct listings with a market value of at least $50 million and excludes closed-end funds, unit offerings and blank-cheque companies. Other providers count differently and will publish different totals.
As of October 2026
Sources: Renaissance Capital, "US IPO Market: 3Q 2026 Quarterly Review", dated 1 October 2026, read first-hand on 3 October 2026, for: 30 US listings raising $32.8 billion in the third quarter of 2026, and $6.2 billion excluding the largest listing, which accounted for 80 percent of proceeds; the third quarter's ten-year historical average of 49 IPOs raising $12.1 billion; 48 listings in the second quarter of 2026; seven direct listings, the busiest quarter on record for that route, all but one of which ended the quarter below its opening price; eighteen issuers raising $100 million or more against 38 in the second quarter; the ten largest IPOs raising 95 percent of quarterly proceeds, averaging a 6 percent loss with four ending above issue; a median deal size of $211 million against $16 million in the third quarter of 2025, and the attribution of that to stricter exchange rules; the description of the quarter's course, the causes cited and the postponements, three of them sizable; an average IPO return of minus 0.1 percent, an average first-day return of 6.2 percent and an average aftermarket return of minus 5.7 percent, all to the 30 September 2026 close; 30.4 percent of deals priced below the range against 15.6 percent in the second quarter of 2026 and 4.7 percent in the third quarter of 2025; 39.1 percent of deals with a negative first-day return; 52.2 percent trading above issue at the quarter's close; average returns by sector of 16.6 percent for nine healthcare IPOs, minus 32.5 percent for four industrial IPOs and minus 23.3 percent for two consumer discretionary IPOs; the Renaissance IPO Index down 11.5 percent in the quarter against a 2.3 percent rise in the S&P 500; seven private equity-backed IPOs raising $29.7 billion, joined by one direct listing, and $3.2 billion excluding the largest, below five of the past eight quarters; an average return of minus 9 percent for private equity-backed IPOs, minus 15 percent excluding the largest, with five ending below issue; and nine venture-backed IPOs raising $2.4 billion, eight of them biotechnology companies. The companion articles cited for the ten-year Treasury yield in the third quarter, for exchange listing rules, for what a listing does and does not do for an owner, and for listing preparation as sale preparation carry their own sources. The count of 23 traditional IPOs, the comparison of $6.2 billion and of 30 listings with the ten-year averages, the reading of the quarter for a sale process, and all advice to an owner or sponsor are ours.
Corrections: factual errors are corrected on the page and the correction dated. Write to admin@kadenwoodgroup.com.
This position sits within our sell-side M&A advisory practice.

