Kadenwood Group
PerspectivesOutlooks

Carlyle's private equity arm took out nearly twice what it put in. Its credit arm did the reverse.

Carlyle's private equity funds realized 23.6 billion dollars in the twelve months to September 2026 and deployed 12.6 billion, with realizations ahead of deployment in four of the last five quarters. Its credit arm placed 25.0 billion against 22.4 billion raised. For an owner selling or borrowing in 2027, the two halves point in different directions.

Author

Currency

As of November 2026

A vaulted railway departures hall of iron ribs and glass seen along an empty platform, with light falling in long shafts across the floor toward a train receding at the far end, in hard monochrome.

What did Carlyle report for the third quarter of 2026?

More money taken out of its private equity funds than put in, for the fourth time in five quarters. Carlyle's Global Private Equity segment realized $5.7 billion from its carry funds in the three months to 30 September 2026 and deployed $3.8 billion (Carlyle, third quarter 2026 results, 5 November 2026).

Firm-wide, Carlyle took in $10.8 billion of inflows, deployed $11.0 billion and realized $8.8 billion in the quarter. Over the trailing twelve months, inflows of $49.8 billion were 15 percent lower than in the prior twelve months, deployment of $52.2 billion was 5 percent lower and realized proceeds of $39.6 billion were 23 percent higher (same results). Assets under management stood at $479 billion, with $94 billion of capital available for investment, up 5 percent on the year (same results).

Harvey M. Schwartz, chief executive, described the firm as "an outlier in returning capital to our investors, approaching $100 billion in distributions since the beginning of 2024", and pointed to "near-record levels of Pending Fee-earning AUM and the early stages of a powerful fundraising super-cycle" (Carlyle, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, 5 November 2026). The release reports the flows; it does not explain why one side of the firm was a net seller and the other a net buyer. The reading that follows is ours.

Why does it matter that Carlyle's private equity arm sold more than it bought?

Because a sponsor of that size is selling its companies into the same market an owner will use. Over the twelve months to September, Carlyle's private equity funds realized $23.6 billion and deployed $12.6 billion (Carlyle, 5 November 2026): on our arithmetic, $1.90 of proceeds for every dollar invested. The segment's assets under management fell 1 percent in the quarter because, in the firm's words, realizations more than offset inflows of $2.2 billion and 1 percent appreciation, and fell 2 percent over the year, "driven by strong LTM realizations" (same results).

Quarter by quarter the pattern holds. Private equity realizations exceeded deployment in the third and fourth quarters of 2025, in the first quarter of 2026 and again in the third; the second quarter of 2026 was the one exception, and there the two lines were within $0.1 billion of each other (Carlyle, quarterly results, 31 October 2025 to 5 November 2026). The firm attributes the latest quarter's realizations to its U.S. growth, Japan buyout and Europe technology funds and its energy platform (Carlyle, 5 November 2026).

The selling was not distressed. The segment's carry funds appreciated 1 percent in the quarter and 7 percent over twelve months (same results), so the exits came out of a portfolio that was holding its value on the firm's own marks rather than losing it. A companion article on this site reads Carlyle AlpInvest's data on where exits priced against their last marks; this one stays with the flows.

For a private owner the consequence is competition, from assets that a professional owner has spent years preparing for sale. A segment that returned $23.6 billion in a year is marketing companies to the strategic acquirers, rival sponsors and lenders an owner's own process will approach. The same segment deployed $3.8 billion in the quarter, up from $1.6 billion in the first quarter of 2026 (Carlyle, 7 May and 5 November 2026), and reports $40 billion of available capital (Carlyle, 5 November 2026): the seller is buying again, selectively.

Carlyle deployment and realized proceeds, firm-wide and in Global Private Equity, third quarter of 2025 to third quarter of 2026
QuarterFirm deploymentFirm realized proceedsPrivate equity deploymentPrivate equity realized proceeds
3Q 2025$11.8bn$6.1bn$1.6bn$2.3bn
4Q 2025$16.9bn$11.8bn$3.1bn$5.7bn
1Q 2026$10.0bn$12.2bn$1.6bn$8.3bn
2Q 2026$14.3bn$6.7bn$4.0bn$3.9bn
3Q 2026$11.0bn$8.8bn$3.8bn$5.7bn
The Carlyle Group Inc., quarterly results presentations filed as exhibit 99.2 to Form 8-K on 31 October 2025, 6 February 2026, 7 May 2026, 5 August 2026 and 5 November 2026, each from its own Key Metrics Activity page, current-quarter column, read first-hand. Deployment is Carlyle's measure and comprises invested capital of carry funds, new CLO issuance and incremental capital from CLO resets, and gross originations and other non-carry fund activity; realized proceeds are from carry funds only. Global Private Equity comprises corporate private equity, real estate, and infrastructure and natural resources. Billions of dollars as published, rounded by Carlyle to one decimal place; totals may not sum due to rounding. The columns are a reading of pace, not a cash reconciliation: capital raised or committed in one quarter is invested over several years.

“A sponsor taking out close to two dollars for every one it puts in is not leaving the market. It is clearing the shelf before it restocks. The owner who sells into that window competes with the sponsor's best-prepared companies; the owner who sells after it meets a buyer with a new fund to fill.”

Ruben Schwagermann, Senior Managing Director

What does Carlyle's credit arm say to a borrower?

That the lender is placing money faster than its investors send it. Global Credit took in $7.3 billion of inflows in the quarter, deployed $4.8 billion and realized $1.5 billion from its carry funds; over twelve months it took in $22.4 billion and deployed $25.0 billion (Carlyle, 5 November 2026). On our arithmetic the credit arm placed $2.6 billion more than it raised over the year, the reverse of the private equity arm, and the mirror image of the manager-level pattern a companion article on this site found in other lenders' second-quarter results.

The quarter's inflows came from the first close of the firm's latest opportunistic credit fund, capital raised in its aviation business, reinsurance activity, the closing of two new-issue collateralized loan obligations and the final close of its latest infrastructure credit fund; deployment was led by liquid credit, aviation and opportunistic credit (same results). Credit assets under management nonetheless fell 2 percent in the quarter to $207 billion, as outflows and market activity more than offset the inflows, and the segment reports $22 billion of available capital (same results).

In our judgement a borrower who meets that lender in the fourth quarter meets one with capital to place and a book that is shrinking net of repayments, which favours the borrower on structure, on covenant headroom and on the speed of a credit decision. It does not lower the rate on its own. The firm reports an average annual default rate on its U.S. collateralized loan obligations of 0.0 percent over the latest twelve months and 0.5 percent over three years, excluding distressed exchanges (same results); a lender that has lost that little has no reason to give up margin to win a loan.

Where does the money go after a sponsor sells?

Back to the fund investors, and then, in large part, into the sponsor's next fund. Carlyle's chief executive puts distributions since the start of 2024 at approaching $100 billion (Carlyle, 5 November 2026). In the second quarter, inflows included $5 billion of commitments earmarked for the next vintage of the firm's U.S. buyout fund (Carlyle, second quarter 2026 results, 5 August 2026), and at 30 September the firm reported $28 billion of pending fee-earning assets, commitments already raised that begin to earn management fees once those fees are activated or the capital is invested, up 48 percent on a year earlier (Carlyle, 5 November 2026, including its definition of the measure).

Committed capital that is not yet earning its fee is capital with a reason to be invested, because the manager is paid on it only once it is put to work or once the fund's fee clock starts. Distributions, then commitments to the next fund, then a rising balance of committed capital waiting to earn its fee: that is the sequence a fundraising cycle is made of, and in our reading it is what the chief executive's phrase describes.

For an owner the implication is timing. The sponsor that sold through 2026 is the sponsor with a fund to fill in 2027, and a new fund has an investment period to fill. In our judgement the window that opens when a large sponsor restocks rewards the seller who is ready before it opens, not the one who starts preparing when it does.

What should an owner do while a large sponsor is a net seller of companies?

Prepare to the standard of the companies it is selling. The assets Carlyle realized this year had a professional owner and years of preparation behind them; an owner whose accounts, forecast and customer data survive the same diligence competes on equal terms, and one whose do not is the asset the buyer leaves on the table.

Three things follow, in our judgement. First, sequence a sale against the sponsor calendar: a buyer with $40 billion of private equity capital available and commitments arriving for its next fund (Carlyle, 5 August and 5 November 2026) is worth more to a seller in the quarters after it has finished selling than during them. Second, on the debt side, go to the lenders whose credit arms are placing more than they raise, because a lender that must replace repayments has a reason to say yes, and ask for the structure and the speed that position justifies. Third, read the sponsor's realizations as the market's own evidence of what a prepared asset fetches: the buyers who paid for those companies are the buyers your process will meet.

The figure to watch is the private equity deployment line in the fourth-quarter results, due in February. A second quarter above the $3.8 billion of the third would say the sponsor has turned from seller to buyer; another quarter of realizations well ahead of deployment would say it is still competing with you for the same buyers, and that the better quarter to launch is the one after.

As of November 2026

Sources: The Carlyle Group Inc., Carlyle Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, 5 November 2026, read on SEC EDGAR, for the remarks of Harvey M. Schwartz on distributions approaching $100 billion since the beginning of 2024, near-record Pending Fee-earning AUM and a fundraising super-cycle; the third quarter 2026 results presentation filed with it as exhibit 99.2, read first-hand from the slide images, for inflows of $10.8 billion in the quarter and $49.8 billion over the trailing twelve months (down 15 percent), deployment of $11.0 billion and $52.2 billion (down 5 percent), realized proceeds from carry funds of $8.8 billion and $39.6 billion (up 23 percent), total assets under management of $479 billion, available capital of $94 billion (up 5 percent), Pending Fee-earning AUM of $28 billion (up 48 percent) and its definition, Global Private Equity inflows of $2.2 billion, deployment of $3.8 billion and $12.6 billion, realized proceeds of $5.7 billion and $23.6 billion, assets under management of $161 billion down 1 percent in the quarter and 2 percent on the year with the attributions quoted, carry fund appreciation of 1 percent and 7 percent, available capital of $40 billion and the funds named as sources of the quarter's realizations, Global Credit inflows of $7.3 billion and $22.4 billion with their sources, deployment of $4.8 billion and $25.0 billion with its drivers, realized proceeds of $1.5 billion, assets under management of $207 billion down 2 percent with the attribution quoted, available capital of $22 billion, and the U.S. CLO average annual default rates of 0.0 percent over the latest twelve months and 0.5 percent over three years excluding distressed exchanges; the results presentations for the second quarter of 2026 (5 August 2026), the first quarter of 2026 (7 May 2026), the fourth quarter and full year 2025 (6 February 2026) and the third quarter of 2025 (31 October 2025), each read first-hand on SEC EDGAR, for the earlier deployment and realized proceeds figures in the table, for first-quarter 2026 Global Private Equity deployment of $1.6 billion and for the $5 billion of second-quarter commitments earmarked for the next vintage U.S. buyout fund. The ratio of proceeds to capital deployed, the quarterly and annual excesses of one line over the other, the count of quarters in which realizations exceeded deployment and every reading of what the flows mean for an owner or borrower are our arithmetic and our judgement. The companion articles cited for exit pricing against marks and for other lenders' capital flows carry their own sources.

Corrections: factual errors are corrected on the page and the correction dated. Write to admin@kadenwoodcapital.com.

This position sits within our sell-side M&A advisory practice.

The sponsor is selling into the market you will sell into. Be the asset the buyer picks first.